Guardianship and Conservatorship
[…] A designation form can grant guardianship to another person when a parent is incapacitated, as formally determined by a medical professional. This guardianship will end when the parent is able to revoke it or else after 120 days. After that point, the standby guardian will need to apply to the court to continue as the temporary guardian.

In Georgia, courts will appoint guardians for adults “only if the court finds the adult lacks sufficient capacity to make or communicate significant responsible decisions concerning his or her health or safety.” See O.C.G.A. § 29-4-1. It is not enough simply to show that the person has physical disabilities, developmental disabilities, or mental health issues. According to the law, adult guardianships should be “designed to encourage the development of maximum self-reliance and independence in the adult and shall be ordered only to the extent necessitated by the adult’s actual and adaptive limitations.”

Likewise, conservators will only be appointed for adults if they “lack sufficient capacity to make or communicate significant responsible decisions” about property.